Donate

Privacy Policy

The Nature Conservancy Ltd (ACN 104 635 654) (TNC Ltd) takes your privacy very seriously. TNC Ltd is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs‘) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. Where appropriate TNC Ltd will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act.

TNC Ltd may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time and if it does so, any updated Privacy Policy will be available from this website at http://www.natureaustralia.org.au (Website) and by contacting us at the contact details provided below.

Purposes for collection of personal information

TNC Ltd collects the personal information it needs to process donations and memberships, provide services and information to its donors and supporters and for its general business operations. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

What personal information do we collect and why? 

TNC collects your personal information in a number of ways, including (but not limited) when:

  • you make a donation to TNC Ltd for its projects in Australia, you will be asked to provide your name, email address, mailing address, payment details, and other contact information. We will use this information to process and thank you for your donation, complete your tax receipt, send you further information about TNC Ltd and for direct marketing purposes;
  • TNC Ltd engages service providers to process donations; we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information;
  • TNC Ltd distributes publications – we collect contact details (which may include name, address, email address, and mobile phone number) in order to distribute newsletters and other communications in print and electronic form from time to time. Recipients may choose to have their names and addresses removed;
  • TNC Ltd conducts events – we collect contact details and other personal information, including photographs and videos, about donors and other supporters who wish to join or participate in our events and programs we conduct. This information is used to administer these events and to promote and seek support for such events and for the activities of TNC Ltd;
  • TNC Ltd communicates with its donors and supporters – we collect contact details and other personal information about our current and potential donors and supporters so that we can encourage, record and acknowledge their support and communicate with them about TNC Ltd and our activities;
  • TNC Ltd assists with your queries – you may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone or write to us so that we can respond to your requests for our newsletter or for other information about TNC Ltd’s operations; and
  • as part of our general business operations TNC Ltd also collects personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers and agents and corporate customers. TNC Ltd also collects information (including contact details) about individuals from third party businesses in order to contact new potential supporters and inform them about our activities, events and programs

How do we use personal information?  

We generally use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you (or otherwise as required or authorised by law).We may use your personal information to:

  • to measure the level of support received and the effectiveness of our conservation and fundraising campaigns;
  • provide you information about TNC Ltd’s current projects and campaigns;
  • contact you (including by phone, fax, SMS or email) in relation to future campaigns and marketing activities unless you ask us not to.

We may also disclose your personal information to third party not-for-profit organisations so that such organisations can contact you about their organisation, products, services and fundraising / donor activities. If you do not want us to use and disclose your personal information in this way, you can always let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer through the contact details given below.

Disclosing personal information 

For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers, related companies and agents;
  • to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government agency responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints you may have;
  • to organisations that offer products and services that we believe may interest you;
  • to other entities in The Nature Conservancy (TNC) group;
  • where you have otherwise consented; or
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law.

We may disclose personal information to third parties such as organisations that may assist us in fundraising activities, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information.

Please note that some of the persons to whom we disclose personal information are situated outside Australia (including in particular the United States and the countries in which TNC operates, see “Where We Work” on “www.nature.org”).  You consent to the disclosure of your personal information to those entities and the associated transfer of that information to places outside of Australia.

Direct marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Cookies

Cookies and IP address tracking TNC Ltd’s Website may use cookies for site administration purposes. If for any reason you wish not to take advantage of cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of TNC Ltd’s Website. The TNC Ltd website may also detect and use your IP address or domain name for internet traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer the Website. No personal information is collected, rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the Website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

How secure is your personal information?  

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.  This also applies to disposal of personal information.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information do their job.  Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

Access, correction and complaints 

We will provide you with access to most personal Information that we have about you, but sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will tell you why. If you would like to access your information or to find out what information we have about you please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact details given below. When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you think that any personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you may ask us to correct that information by contacting our Privacy Officer. We will take reasonable steps to correct such personal information unless we disagree as to whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer
The Nature Conservancy
PO Box 57 Carlton South
VIC 3053
Telephone:        03 83468602
Email:               australia@tnc.org

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period. When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably practicable by making contact with you to inform you whether we have accepted your complaint, need further information or do not think we have breached the APPs. We will also let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone:       1300 363 992
Email:               enquiries@oaic.gov.au

More information?  

If you:

  • have any queries or would like further information about our privacy policies or practices; or
  • wish to access or correct your personal information; or
  • wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information; or
  • would like to tell us that you do not want us to use your personal information to send you our newsletter or information about products or services,

please contact our Privacy Officer

Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website.

The last update to this document was 2 April 2015.

The Nature Conservancy has engaged Frontstream Fundraising as its online fundraising software provider. Your privacy is important to Frontstream Fundraising. Frontstream Fundraising collects the data you submit through this Internet-based tool (personal information, answers to survey questions, donor data, etc.) and distributes it to The Nature Conservancy. The Nature Conservancy owns this data. Frontstream Fundraising does not sell any personal information that it collects. To view Frontstream Fundraising’ detailed privacy policy, please click here.